Changes in Tasmania and ACT Immigration Rules have baffled Immigration Aspirants

There have been certain changes in the 489 visa requirements for Tasmania which have left those who have already applied for the state nomination here in a state of dilemma as to whether they will get the invite or not. Talking about these changes, Tasmania has increased the work experience required by a candidate from 3 to 6 months. Earlier the 489 visa, for the state of Tasmania had the following requirements:

  • The applicant was qualified to apply under the” working in Tasmania” stream for immigration to this state if he had been employed in this state for 3 months earlier to the application for immigration. Now, he needs to be working here for 6 months so that he is eligible for immigration. So, with this change, many applicants will have to wait for more and gain experience for becoming eligible for immigration to Tasmania.
  • However, this kind of employment still requires someone to have, a work experience equivalent to 35 hours every week in Tasmania with complete evidence of employment available.
  • The same increase in the requirement for work experience has happened for the 489 visa also.

Occupations: Open to Closed for the ACT

No privileges for Canberra residents

The ACT has also reduced the occupations which were a part of its occupational list.

The ACT has further introduced changes in the requirements for the “overseas residents”. This implies that the candidates who have close ties to this city cant apply for state immigration to ACT, once their occupation is no longer “open”. Earlier they could apply in the case of a “closed” occupation when they have the relatives living in Canberra or had a job offer(close ties). Now, if you are an overseas resident, you can only apply for state nomination, once your occupation is “open”.

The Australian Capital Territory had a provision for those willing to apply for immigration here providing they were residing in Canberra and working in an occupation which was or was not be” closed”. The closing of an occupation for further invitations was not applicable to them for filing immigration papers once they had the residency in Canberra. But now this provision no longer is applicable, and for a “closed” occupation, whether someone is in Canberra or not, he/she can no longer put the papers for the 190 visa. This provision has been removed by the Australian government from June 29th.

No privileges for non-Australian residents those with close ties to Canberra

The new requirements for the Canberra residents are as follows:

To apply for the immigration visa in the ACT from this region, your occupation should be “open” to invitations. So, a lot of people who were residing in Canberra and working in “closed occupations” here, no longer have a chance. And ACT has recently put some more occupations in the “closed” list which include those of accountants (Management Accountants, Taxation Accountants, Accountant(general), ICT business analysts, Company secretary, Internal Auditors and External Auditors. Now, the residents of Canberra have to wait for these, occupations to get “open” to apply for state immigration just like other residents in Australian Capital Territory. The time for these occupations, to be open will be a long time. So, get the professional assistance from consultants at Nile Migration, to know when these occupations will become open for nomination.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *