The Different Visas And Application Necessities When Travelling to Canada

Visa is your gateway to any country of your choice. You might want to simply visit a country, or go to study there or even think about staying there temporarily. Different reasons and purpose of visit requires different visas and the process of applying for them is quite strict.

So if you are wondering how to apply visitor visa for canada from india online the first thing that you need to be clear about is the purpose of your visit. Here are some of the common reasons why people visit the country and the various application necessities for each of them:

When travelling to Canada for tourism purposes

Canada is a lovely country which is quite well known for tourism. So if you are planning to visit Canada as a tourist, then you will need to apply for a tourist visa to this country. When applying as a tourist you will need to provide information about your age, gender, nationality and the purpose of your visit. Depending on the answers provided by and the supporting documents that you submit, you will be granted entry into the country under different clauses. It is very important to remember that mostly the application process is done online and hence you will need to scan and upload all the supporting documents. You will be called for a final interview, where you will be asked about the purpose of your visit and if the information provided is genuine, then, you will be allowed entry into the country. However if the Canadian deems you unfit to travel to the country, then you will not be allowed a tourist visa.

When travelling to Canada for studies

Canada has some very good management institutes and hence a lot of students tend to travel to this country for higher studies. Student grants are also available which aids the incoming of students on the Canadian soil. When you are travelling as a student, the application process is more or less the same but you will have to provide different documents. You will be only eligible for this visa if you can show them through documented proof that you have been accepted by a Canadian university or college. You will need a statement for your institution of application confirming your acceptance into their program. Without this essential document you will not be eligible for a tourist visa.

When travelling to Canada as a temporary resident

Work related requirements might demand that you stay in Canada as a temporary resident for a few months or even a year. When applying for this kind of a visa you will need to submit proof from your workplace that they are sending you to Canada for this and this purpose and more often than not you might be asked to state the benefit from your visit to the Canadian government. You can cancel your temporary status and apply for permanent status as per the need of the time.

These are some of the most common reasons for which people travel to Canada. Do check out the application process in detail, depending upon the purpose of your visit and go about the application process accordingly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *