Job Seeker Visa in Germany

A Guide To Germany Skilled Job Seeker Visa

Germany is a country with vibrant large cities, breath-taking nature, fairy-tale castles and villages. Germany is one of the richest as well as safest countries in world. It is the economic engine of Europe and educational system is free and highly competitive

There is great demand for Highly skilled workers (particularly the STEM graduates) in Germany owing to its demographic shift. You can discover new professional perspectives and develop yourself freely in your professional life. The employees are going to be well paid and encouraged. Young skilled people can move there. But, for this you would need job seeker visa.

What is Job Seeker Visa?

It is a long term permit to reside in Germany and it allows you stay in Germany for 6 months and look for job there. At the end of 6 months, if you find a job for yourself, you get the Germany work visa or  Germany work permit which will allow you to stay there. The job seeker visa doesn’t give you the permission to work there immediately. You will just get a permission to seek for a job there.

Benefits of having Job Seeker Visa

  • You will be allowed to stay in Germany and look out for job.
  • You can apply for residence permit, on receiving long term work opportunity.
  • You can apply for permanent residency, after completing 5 years on residence permit.

Eligibility

  • He must be holder of Master’s Degree or Bachelor Degree from foreign degrees equivalent to German Degrees or German Universities.
  • He must have minimum of five years’ experience in fields related to study.
  • He must have sufficient funds to support himself in Germany.
  • He must have travel or have medical insurance covering the entire period of the stay before residence permit is granted.
  • He must have minimum 3.5 lakhs in liquid cash

Documents required

  • A valid passport which issued in the past 10 years and valid for at least a year after your scheduled return.
  • 3 passport pictures based on biometric specifications
  • A copy of your passport’s data page
  • A cover letter explaining the objective of your visit, your alternative career plans if you cannot find a job and how you plan to find employment.
  • Certificates of previous work experience and Diploma of your degree or any other proof of academic qualification from non-German or a German university.
  • Your detailed Curriculum Vitae (CV)
  • Documents of your financial situation such as a bank account statement.
  • Proof of accommodation in Germany .
  • Proof of personal status like birth certificate, marriage certificate etc.
  • Proof of your health insurance

After submitting the immigration officer takes a decision. An interview is scheduled with the immigration officer. The approval depends on submitted documents, application form, interview and background check. So, we hope we have given details how to file for Job Seeker Visa in Germany. Make sure you include all the documents and proofs. You can contact with potential employers already in Germany to make applications the best.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *