Manitoba provincial Nominee program

Important Changes to The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program

On 15th November 2017, supreme changes were disclosed for the Manitoba provincial Nominee program (MPNP). Applications which were submitted prior to that date will not get influenced by the changes, as per old rules, it will be processed.

Going ahead, the Manitoba provincial Nominee program will persist in an activity-

  • A Manitoba business immigration stream

The Manitoba business immigration stream will change significantly. It will restart again in January 2018 and will be same as British Columbia entrepreneur immigration. Candidates will be invited to start controlling a business in Manitoba on a permitted work. After compliance period, candidates who meet standards will be appointed for permanent residence by the territory/state. Deposits are not required but the candidate must have the minimum worth of $500,000, so they should be able to invest at least $250,000, if the business will be in capital locality throughout Winnipeg. And if the business of candidates will be in more remote region or territory of Manitoba, they must be able to invest minimum of $150,000. More details on the Manitoba business immigration programs will be declared in January 2018.

  • A Manitoba skilled worker immigration stream.

The skilled worker immigration stream will change accordingly in number of ways. Immediately operative, Manitoba has made an in-demand list of occupation. Overseas candidates who are experts in such an occupation with denoted language skills to work in Manitoba. For now, the selection system for operators will not change. But in the beginning of 2018, the additional options will be open for experienced and skilled workers who are willing to work in Manitoba permanently.

In July 2018, new rules for workers will come into an existence in Manitoba. At that time,  foreign works will be able to apply in Manitoba after 6 months.

At the same time, around July 2018, Manitoba will introduce the employer direct team again. Manitoba employers will be allowed to provide a job to overseas applicants and get permission for those candidates to apply instantly for Manitoba nomination without waiting to begin the work. The employers should be involved in Manitoba operations for around three years with minimum profits of approximately $250,000 per year. The applicants should have experience of at least three years. Working conditions and wages must meet the local wage requirements. The English skills requirement will rely on the occupation provided.

Low skill work usually require French level or CLB 4 or medium English level or managerial jobs or works require CLB 5 and the restricted jobs require CLB 7.

For Manitoba, there will be an express entry system in January 2018. Candidates should be skilled for an in-demand occupation. In addition, they must have completed post secondary education of not less than 1 year.  Candidates should also have some connection in Manitoba such as a friend or family member.

For candidates who are interested in proving their English skills, they must take CELPIP-General test or IELTS general. The French language is equal to TEF Canada.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *