The Know-Hows of Applying for a Skilled Independent Visa to Australia

Australia is one of the most budding places in the world, which is drawing more and more people to settle down and work there. Many avenues are opening up in Australia that will help them to improve their standard of living and live a life that they have always wanted for themselves.

There are many ways to apply for a permanent residency in Australia of which one of them is the Skilled Independent Visa Australia. This visa has a lot of benefits, and an increasing number of people are applying for it each passing day.

So, what is a skilled independent visa for Australia?

This is a visa permit that allows one who is a points-tested skilled worker to come and live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. One need not be sponsored by a family member, an employer or nominated by a state government to apply for and avail this visa.

How to apply for this visa?

If you want to apply for this visa, then you can write an expression of interest and then submit it. Based on certain criteria, which if you meet, you will be invited to apply for this visa. If you want to be eligible for an invitation for this visa, then you will need to be in an occupation that is there on the skilled occupation list. You also need to have obtained suitable skills assessment in that particular occupation. You must also be competent in English, less than 50 years of age and have the specified score in the skills factor test. It is mandatory that one scores at least 60 points in this test or the score that has been mentioned in the letter of invitation.

You also need to provide evidence of the claims that you have made in your letter of interest, and you will have 60 days in hand to get the application process started once you receive the letter of invitation.

How do I include my family in the application?

There are provisions in this visa application through which you can also include your family. You can include your spouse in the list, and you can also include your child or stepchild and even your partner’s child or stepchild. The child has to be less than 23 years of age. In the case, a child is born after you have submitted your application and prior to its approval, the child will automatically be included as a part of your visa application, the moment you inform the concerned people about the birth.

A few pointers to keep in mind

The moment you apply for Skilled Visa Australia, just make sure that you have all your documents ready. Once they send you the letter of invitation, you will only have 60 days to send in the application with all the relevant documents.

These are some of the basic pointers that you need to know about the Skilled Independent Visa to Australia. You can get the help of a migration agent if you find the process confusing and want all your jobs to be taken care of without much hassle.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *