Quebec Skilled Worker

What Do You Need To Issue Quebec Skilled Worker Program

Quebec Immigration

The Quebec Skilled worker program is developed by the Government of Quebec and the Canadian Federal Government. Under this program, foreign nationals who are highly educated and trained can immigrate to Quebec as skilled workers. The applicants who apply for the program are evaluated on the basis of selection grid of factors. The prospective immigrants who score the required number of points are given a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ). The certificate can be used by the applicants to apply for Canadian Permanent Residency (PR).

Quebec Skilled Worker Eligibility

There are nine different selection factors that determine the eligibility for the Immigration Skilled Worker Quebec Program. The points in this program are awarded on the basis of Immigration Quebec selection criteria. These points help to identify the possible immigrants who are likely to do well once they are in Quebec. In case an applicant wishes to qualify for immigration to Canada under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program, they must score at least 50 points (solo). If the applicants apply with a spouse or a common law partner, they will have to score at least 59 points to be eligible for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Skilled Worker Immigration Quebec Requirements

Following are the different categories in a Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration Program where an applicant needs to score points:

  1. Training

A maximum of 26 points can be awarded to an applicant under this category of Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration Program. There are two different sub-categories to it-Education (14 points) and Areas of Training (12 points).

  1. Work Experience

A maximum of 8 Quebec Skilled Worker points can be awarded to an applicant under this category. Both paid and unpaid employment is included in the work experience.

  1. Age

The immigration program favors young, prospective applicants who can have a long and prosperous career in the province. A maximum of 16 points are awarded under this category to individuals who are between the ages of 18 and 35 years.

  1. Language Proficiency

A maximum of 22 points can be awarded to a prospective immigrant. The program favors proficiency in French more than the proficiency in English as a language. It should be noted here that it is possible to immigrate to Quebec without speaking French or English, however, it is significantly difficult.

  1. Quebec Connection

Applicants who have lived in Quebec or who have family residing here are rewarded a maximum of 8 points.

  1. Characteristics of Spouse

A maximum of 17 points are awarded on this category depending on the different characteristics of spouse such as age, education, training etc.

  1. Validated Job Offer

A validated employment offer with an applicant can get him a maximum of 10 points.

  1. Accompanying Children

Applicants who wish to bring their children to Canada can earn a maximum of 8 points under this category.

  1. Financial Self-sufficiency

If an applicant fulfills the minimum settlement funds requirement, they can earn a maximum of 1 point under this head.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *