Australia Student Visa

No longer TOEFL(PBT) is Applicable for the Australia Study Visa

The study visa rules have been changed by the government now. One of the tests, which has now been discontinued is the TOEFL(paper-based test). Ever since changes were made to this test, the Department of Home Affairs didn’t consider it sufficient to check the English language skills of the students. That’s why its no longer in use for granting study visas to students. This test has been discontinued as a legitimate measure for testing English proficiency since 27th May 2018. With the changes in this test, it did not contain any “speaking” section any longer. 

So, when this section was removed from the test, the Department of Home Affairs felt that this test was no longer adequate to make sure that the applicants could be tested for their speaking skills in English.

However, the TOEFL(internet based test) is still acceptable for granting a student visa.

Advantages of taking admission in an Australian university

The student visa Australia is useful for the candidates to get an education in Australia. This study abroad Australia visa can make sure you get entrance into the best of companies in the world. So, this education is quite useful when you have the most lucrative of jobs available after it. Now, there are great working opportunities available when you pass out from such colleges which happens due to the reputation of this university.  This university has its own portal from where someone can apply for an online job because it’s updated with the current job listings regularly. These job opportunities are also meant for overseas positions.

The candidate also has the opportunity to become a part of paid internships. These paid internships, provide candidates with the opportunities that, which are completely unparalleled in terms of the brand name. You can again get to know about these internships when you log into to the online job portal of the university. However, its necessary that as a student, you only tell the employer that you don’t work for more than a certain number of hours in a week.   When your studies have completed, you can opt to work for any duration. It is important that you are able to work in Australia for some time after the education is over.

This way, you can only gain experience apart from your internship which is pursued during your studies. So, the 485 visa is available, which can be accessed after your education.

For this visa, the primary requirement is that the studies have been completed just recently only, in the preceding 6 months. The most unique part about this visa is that its available for some time which includes, 18 months, which is the duration applicable, once you have graduated from this country. In case you are an Australian postgraduate, the benefits are much more. Then the same visa is applicable for a time period of 2-4 years.

Apart from being an Australian education holder, there are other requirements for this visa:

The candidate should have the points, in the IELTS which includes an average score of 6 in this exam and no band score should be insufficient than 5. An excellent attribute of this visa is that no job is needed and you can search for employment or be employed during the length of this visa. However, the only requirement is that your course is registered with CRICOS and apart from that for Australian graduates, your occupation should be a part of the, MLTSSL for you to get this visa. At Nile Migration in Australia, we provide the complete consultation for this visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *