Canada Family Migration

Plan An Easy Settlement In Canada Through Family Visa to Canada

Canada is a beautiful country and a land of opportunities. Several people wish to immigrate to the land of maple leaves, but certainly not without their family. This is why the Canadian government encourages people to reunite with their family members and live in Canada legally. For this reason, it has several family visa categories that make Canada Family Migration easier for individuals looking to migrate to the country.

Canadian Family Visa Categories

  1. Spousal Visa

The visa allows legally married partners, whether same sex or opposite sex to stay with their other partners settled in Canada. The application can be made whether the partner lives inside Canada or outside Canada.

  1. Dependent Child Visa

The dependent child visa allows the Canadian citizens or the permanent residents living in Canada to sponsor their dependent children or their partner’s dependent children. The category also covers the adopted children.

  1. Common-Law Partner Visa

The common-law partner visa allows the partners of the same sex or the opposite sex who have been living together in Canada for a period of one year and who intend to stay together in future, to have a home in Canada.

  1. Conjugal Partner Visa

The visa allows the same sex or the opposite sex partners who have not been staying together to join their Canadian partners and live with them. The visa covers the applicants who are currently in a relationship with their Canadian partners but have not been staying together for a period of at least a year.

  1. Parental and Grand Parental Visa

This family visa to Canada allows the Canadian residents to sponsor their parents and grandparents to live with them in Canada. However, the applicants must succeed in showing their relationship with their children or grand children who are staying in Canada.

  1. Remaining Relative Visa

The visa is designed specifically to reunite families. It allows the Canadian citizens and the permanent residents to sponsor their relative from other country to come and stay with them in Canada. The Canadian citizen must have an evidence of sufficient income.

  1. Family-based Provincial Nominee Visa

Under this visa, the Canadian citizens and the permanent residents who are living in Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Saskatchewan, and Prince Edward Island are eligible to sponsor their family members for permanent residence.

  1. Parent and Grand Parent Super Visa

The visa allows the parents and the grandparents who are eligible, to apply to visit their close relatives in Canada for a period of up to 2 years at a time and up to 10 years. However, the relatives cannot work or study while they stay in Canada.

Canada has always remained a dream country for immigration for many. The reason is definitely the multiple benefits that come here. The country offers excellent options for schooling, subsidized health care and several employment benefits. The strong reunification policies offered by the government here make it an ultimate destination for people to stay with their family in a peaceful and thriving country.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *