Caregiver visa Canada

How to Seek Visa for Canada Being a Caregiver?

To seek work permit in Canada, there are more than just one procedure. You can apply for permanent residency through express entry or Provincial Nominee Program or family sponsorship program or Atlantic Immigration Pilot or Live in Caregiver Visa. In this article, we will be dealing with only the Caregiver visa Canada. You can immigrate to Canada as Quebec selected skilled worker or self-employed person or Investor Immigrant as well. As a caregiver, you can apply for permanent residency through three programs namely caring for children program, caring for people with high medical needs program and finally Live-in Caregiver program.

Requirements for the Live-in Caregiver program

To apply for the live-in caregiver visa, the candidate must have been employed (live in) full time employed for at least twenty-four months. Or the candidate must have 3900 hours of full-time employment (authorized). But there is one condition to term criteria i.e. these hours must be completed within a span of twenty-two months necessarily. And 390 hours of overtime is allowed. The candidate needs to have been employed within four years of the arrival date of the candidate.

When the candidate is evaluating his/her work experience, any period of unemployment is not to be considered. And if you have been on a vacation outside Canada for more than the period specified in your employment contract, then that period will not be put into consideration. If the candidate has been a caregiver and has been living outside the home of the employer, then they are categorized as live out caregiver otherwise they are categorized as live-in caregiver. If the candidate is a live-out caregiver, then they can apply via caring for children program or caring for people with high medical needs.

Who can affect your application?

If the candidate’s spouse has done jail time or is/has criminal records, then that might reflect on candidate’s application. If the candidate’s spouse has a serious medical condition or has tendency that may pose threat to the nation, then the candidate’s application might be affected in an adverse manner.

And if the information provided to IRCC (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada) committee is false, then your application will be rejected. The information forwarded to IRCC must be true as the candidate might be asked to prove it later or show some evidence to prove the authentication of the information. The candidate’s application is not affected by the marital status or the number of family members or the volunteer work of the candidate.

You can apply for permanent residency for your family members and yourself at the same time. And if they don’t want to come with you to the country, no issues with that. But they are willing then they have clear the medical, criminal and security screening.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *